Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Holy Family Parish is committed to protecting the personal information it collects. The Holy Family Parish complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Act. The policy applies where personal information is collected, used, disclosed, or otherwise handled by the parish.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information, including an opinion, about you or that identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be determined, whether true or not and whether recorded in some form or not.

Sensitive information is personal information which is given additional protection by the Privacy Act and includes information about religious affiliation or beliefs, ethnic origin, criminal record and sexuality. Health information is also sensitive information. In Western Australia some of the Privacy Principles are provided for in the Freedom of Information Act 1992.

What personal information does the Parish collect?

The Holy Family Parish collects and holds personal information that includes (but is not limited to);

  • your name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact details,
  • financial information, such as donation history when you provide such details directly to the Parish or on a collection envelope at your Parish,
  • identification documents, Working with Children Check card or proof of age card,
  • your affiliation with and belief in the Catholic Church and your sacramental records, and
  • photographs, videos and news stories in respect of Catholic Church related events

Why does the Parish collect personal information?

The Parish collects and holds personal information for various reasons (which we generally notify to you at the time of collection), including the following primary purposes:

  • to administer the sacraments and to provide spiritual and pastoral care,
  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about Catholic Church related activities, workshops, lectures, retreats and events,
  • to provide services or goods to you or a person nominated by you,
  • to seek, receive and administer offerings and donations from you,
  • to assess your employment and volunteer application.

How does the Parish collect personal information?

The Parish’s usual practice is to collect personal information directly from application forms and registration forms completed by you or your guardian/responsible person, from face to face meetings, interviews, telephone calls, via our website or by some other method (such as by post or email).

In the case of children, personal information will ordinarily be collected from their parents or guardians, unless specific and/or unusual circumstances require that the collection be made directly from the child.

In addition to collecting personal information from you, sometimes the Parish collects personal information from a third party if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you directly, for example, where the information is provided to the Diocese or Parish from a school (for instance, for the administration of sacramental documents).

In some circumstances, you will be able to provide the information requested anonymously or under a pseudonym. However, we will need to identify you in many circumstances for example to administer sacraments or to provide you with services or goods.

Your Consent

The Parish requires you to consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by the Parish either explicitly in writing or orally or implied by conduct. Normally your consent will be implied by conduct.

How will the Parish use the personal information you provide?

In general terms, the Parish uses and discloses the personal information you provide for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected and for secondary related purposes for which you reasonably expect the Parish to use or disclose your personal information.

Communications to you from the Parish

With your consent we will send you emails or other communications, such as a bulletin, about the Parish and our activities (including information about marketing, promotional, and research purposes), along with communications about Catholic Church related activities, workshops, lectures, seminars, retreats, events, issues and initiatives from time-to-time.

Please be aware that you are free to “unsubscribe” to any publication or marketing or promotional communication that you receive from the Parish at any time by contacting the Parish Office.

Does the Parish disclose personal information to anyone?

The Parish may disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances, for instance:

  • where you have consented to us doing so (for example, in providing us with your contact details, you may have consented to the Parish providing those details to another group),
  • where required or authorised by law (for instance, in response to a subpoena or other court order), or
  • to consultants, advisers or other third parties (in Australia or overseas) where that party has been contracted to provide administrative or other services to the Parish (and on the basis that that third party agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy).

Management and security of personal information

The Parish takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unlawful disclosure. These steps include restricted access to the Parish offices and other areas where personal information is stored, and in computer files that can be accessed only by authorised individuals using login names and passwords.

Personal information will be retained by the Parish while it can use or disclose that information for a legitimate purpose under the APPs. When it can no longer use or disclose the personal information for such a purpose, the Parish will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information, where it is lawful for it to do so.

Correction of Personal Information

The Parish will take reasonable steps to update or correct, any personal information we hold about you to ensure it is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading if we are satisfied this is required or if you request us to do so. Please let us know when any of your details change so that we can ensure your personal information is kept up to date. The Parish will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate as well as responding to correction requests.

If you wish to change or modify your personal information, you should make a request in writing to the relevant person. Your written request should set out the changes that you wish to be made. You may request that the amended information be forwarded to other related organisations. Your written request should name the organisation to which you want the information forwarded. We will need to verify your identity before we make the changes. If we do not agree that some or all of the changes you have requested are required, we will let you know of our reasons for this in writing and how to complain if your are not satisfied with the decision.

Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that the Parish holds about you.

The Parish will respond to all requests for access within a reasonable period and usually within few days. The Parish may need to verify your identity before providing you with access or correcting your personal information.

The Parish will generally provide access unless an exception in the Privacy Act applies. If the Parish refuses your request, we will let you know our reasons for this in writing and how to complain if you are not satisfied with the decision.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you wish to lodge a request to access or correct your personal information, or if you have a privacy complaint, please contact our office at:

Email: admin@albanycatholicparish.org.au
Telephone: (08) 9841 1129
Post: 154 Aberdeen St, Albany, WA 6330

If you make a complaint, the Parish will review and investigate it internally and will endeavour to resolve your issue efficiently.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Parish may, from time to time, update or change this privacy policy to ensure that it reflects the acts and practices of the Parish as well as any changes in the law. Please check periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information.

Follow us on

Facebook
YouTube

Free Bulletin

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.